March 17, 2010

So Sweet...

So I am sooo behind in making a Birthday card for my Aunt.So I'm hoping that this card will make up for my lateness...I made it as an easel card,so easy and fun!!I would like to try a sidestep card next(I hope that's what it's called).Eulanda has been so kind enough to inspire me!! :)
This cute image is from Greeting Farm called Sweet Messages.(as is the sentiments)I'm not so sure about the Anya images from them but this definetly caught my eye!!
I colored her up this copics and mounted her onto my new Nestabilities die NO.10.You can find them at Creative Accents,if there's any left :)but they can order more!I think this one is gonna be a favorite of mine.The oval Nestie fit in their just perfect!

The background papers are from Basic Grey as are the pearls.Oooh.. I also colored the butterfly pearls with my copics so it wouls stand out.It's not as dark as the pic makes it.I added some flowers(one I glimmer misted) and then SMOOCHED them up(love this stuff)!Here's some close ups...

See all that smoochiness!!(ok that may not be a word lol)
Hope you enjoyed!! Now I'm off to make a baby card,let's see how successful I am!lol.
TTYL Tanya

5 comments:

Kleeblatt said...

Wow, your card is so cute. I love it.
Monika

ScrappinRPN said...

OMG! That card is just adorable, I love it. The flowers are amazing and add that little something, something to the card.

Eulanda said...

Wow you really knocked this one outta the park didn't you?!!! Gorgeous card and your imagine looks like the Motivet images. Funny. I love your flowers and every extra that you put on here. Aren't Easel cards great?! Must do another one soon!

Teila said...

Very pretty Tanya! I love the colour combo!

Glenda said...

Too cute, that image is darling. Love the colors you used, and your flowers a gorgeous.