November 17, 2014

Make A Wish


So I'm behind on posting... today I'm showing you a birthday card I made for a girlfriend.She is a fan of purple.I hope she loves this. There is so much details in this card i hope I can cover it all lol. So first my paper is from Lili of the Valley. My image is Saturated Canary..I believe she is called Up Up Away?? I hope that is right. That butterfly is from Prima. And the cute ribbon is from Bo Bunny.


My flowers are a combo of Prima and Wild Orchid Crafts.

My chipboard is from Blue Fern Studios and Kaisercraft.They have been painted ans spritzed with assorted sprays.I just grab sprays and start spraying so sometimes there are layers on these guys lol. 

Oooh I hope you can see the glitter and gloss on those balloons as well as around her.I used glossy accents and smooch. The Make a Wish is a rub on from Tim Holtz..



Phew I sure hope I have this all covered well.Feel free to ask any questions :) 
Hugs <3 p="">



October 29, 2014

It's the most wonderful time of the year....

Ok I'm back with another card that I have to say...loving this image.  It's from Kenny K . I wanted to focus on the girl more than the background so I kinda did a tone thing on the background.And went vibrant on her. It just made her pop.I'm loving this hot pink ...not your typical colors for Christmas.
My papers are from Bo Bunny's new Candy Cane lane collection. The flowers are from Prima ,WOC and the white poinsettia is from hero Arts I believe. I actually spritzed the poinsettia up with some glitter spray.


The mittens are a die from Memory Box .Snowflake chipboard is Kaisercraft and painted white with some pearl centers.


The cool border over the cheesecloth is from Blue Fern Studios chipboard..painted with picked raspberry distress paint.

I'd like to enter into the following challenges-
Holly Jolly Christmas Challenges -BINGO (glitter.2 design papers and die cuts)
Crafty Hazelnuts Christmas Challenges-If you wanna get ahead ,get a hat 

Thanks for stopping by 
Hugs :)


October 28, 2014

Frosty Friends

Hi !! I hope everyone has had a great weekend.We have gotten our first taste of snow. not that it's a surprise.It would be weird not to have snow for Halloween lol. It sure makes it difficult for buying warm costumes .Of course the kids always pick something that just doesn't do well outside of the classroom lol. I will try to remember to post a pic of Emma in her costume,it's cute this year :) 

So I gotta say it's been a loooong time since I've made an easel card.It's about time I think. I really do like them. 
This week's challenge at High Hopes Challenges
 is all about the 
BORDERS 
or decorative edge 
I liked the idea of the easel card to show off the border punch I used. A Martha Stewart snowflake punch :) And the snowflakes need a snowman...
Here's Frosty Friends from the new release.I added some trees to the background.I know !!! I masked and stamped a background. I can't believe I did it either.But I am kinda happy on how it turned out. 


My papers are from Lili of the Valley .Flowers are from Prima , Petaloo and The Ribbon Girl.The ribbon is also from Ribbon Girl , The Sentiment is from Hero Arts and Stampendous . The die for sentiment and image are from Spellbinders. 


Close Up of Frosty :)  with all that rock candy distress glitter


The cute chipboard piece is from Blue Fern Studios. You can find here at C'est Magnifique Kits  as well as more Blue Fern Studio chipboard...love love this product . I took the berry stems and used distress paint and distress glitter. I like how it turned out :) 


Thanks for stopping by 
Hugs <3 nbsp="" p="">



October 21, 2014

Think Pink Wishes

Hi Hope you all had a great weekend ! It's time for a new challenge at High Hopes.This week we honor Breast Cancer Awareness. We want to see 
PINK 
I am using Frosty Snowman All done in pink.I went to town with my pink and well...glitter too.This card really sparkles lol
The silver background is from Stampin Up. The pink patterned is from Bo Bunny's new Candy Lane line. The trees are chipboard that I had painted and added a couple stamped images.They were coordinates with the sentiment.I wish I could remember the company but I don't have the package anymore.


These hanging snowflakes are a fav die of mine.They are from Memory Box's precious ornaments.

My image is on an embossed background.And all that glitter is from TH distress glitter.I can't tell you how much I love this stuff.It has such a twinkle to it.You will fall in love :)


Thanks for stopping by 
Hugs :)


October 16, 2014

Beware Spooky Cute

First I have some news to share...if you are liking any of these cards I have made I have some listed for sale. You can find the link here.  Please contact me via email - overtimect@hotmail.com for questions .Please post in the header CARDS FOR SALE .Just so I know you are not spam.Thank you for your love and support ! It is so appreciated . If this goes over well I will set up a different way for selling my cards.

Now onto fun business....
I'm gonna try to squeeze more Halloween cards if I can.So here is one for today :)
This kitty just melted my heart.It's from Whipper Snapper.A must for your stamp collection lol.
My papers are from Authentique ,not sure the name of the collection. Which I distressed ripped and all that good stuff.I added some distress ink for the edges.

Lots of little embellishments went onto this baby. Flowers from Prima and WOC. And of course those cute pumpkins from my local gift store. As well as the cheese clothe in that cream love !


Those adorable clothes spins ...OMG really love these.I did take the orange star one and used a TH rub on atop of it,you'll actually see a few rub ons throughout the card.

A little TH chitchat stickers covered in distress ink and some glossy accents.
Now onto the elephant in the room....the cobweb around the card.This is a MS border punch.I cut from black cs and spritzed with purple and green spritz. I also added all kinds of bling to this card .
Now as fab as this looks ,I didn't account for the slight lopsidedness of it if it's not on the inside as well.Live and learn I guess.


Thanks for stopping by 
Big Hugs :)


October 14, 2014

Celebrate the Season

Well I am starting off today just great ...I'm sorry I'm late posting.I guess I still think it's Monday. It must be all the turkey that has my head fuzzy lol. This week's High Hopes challenge isn't about the turkey but rather anything !! 
...every one's favorite challenge 
My card today is featuring Joey Snowy :)
I am drawing a complete blank on what paper I used ....hmmm  really bad turkey brain lol
I used the Memory Box snowflake die for around the image. And my trees from Dees Dies.

I used the Memory Box snowflake die for around the image. And my trees from Dees Dies. On each layer I added Alene's Faux Snow and top with distress glitter..I could not get a good picture of how glittery the trees are...IRL they are fab !! Not to mention I could not get a nice bight picture...forgive the darkness :)



So hope you can join us !! 
Hugs