June 26, 2012

Going green...and Orange

Welcome to a new challenge at High Hopes Stamps. I gotta say this was a hard challenge for me..I do like the colors green and orange but just not together,lol.

It reminds me of back in the days of that awful colored shaggy carpet.Some of you know what I am talking about.LOL. It's just not a color combo that I think works well together,but it's not called a challenge for nothing. I did it ! ! 

It was hard trying find this color combo of paper together,well in my stash anyways.:) But I did find this Bo Bunny paper that I think works. I tagged it up of course with some green frogs.This stamp is from our newly released. Toadily cute eh?? haha

Close up- those butterfly are from Prima.I spritzed them with Lime green Dylusions.The hearts were resist. I also after I colored the frogs I took my cheesecloth and dabbed with blender solution. Then took another piece and colored with my brown Copics and blender solution and dabbed again.Giving some texture to them. 

Thanks for stopping by...I do hope you join us cause I would love to
 see what you come up with !

June 25, 2012

Sketch 11 at Graphicat Sketch Challenges

Hope you all had a fabulous weekend....me not so much lol. I had the joy of the stomach flu hitting my kids.I am hoping,crossing fingers,knocking on wood and whatever else I can do not get it. Poor little bugs..anyhoo,onto a new sketch at Graphicat Sketch Challenges.
Isn't it fabulous....I always say that.lol. Now I turned mine cause you can do that ! !

 I used an image from Saturated Canary and paired it up with a new sentiment from Graphicat Designs on the inside of the card. Not much deets ,paper and bling is from Kaisercraft. Flowers are from WOC, the chipboard flourish is Make it Crafty,ribbon from stash and the butterfly is from Memory Box.
Here are some close ups..

My challenge entries:
Whoopsi Daisy Challenges- Things with wings
2 Sisters Challenges-Anything Goes
Fairy Tale Challenges-Soft colors/pastel
Aud Sentiments Challenges-BINGO( Happy,flowers & bling)

Thanks for stopping by... 

June 19, 2012

New Challenge at High Hopes Just 4 U

Welcome Tuesday..It's a new challenge at High Hopes Stamps. This week we would like to see
                                                     NATURE/ OUTDOORS .
There is so many High Hopes stamps to choose from to help create your project for this theme. It could be trees,bees bugs,frogs...all kinds of outdoor animals.I have chosen this cute little tractor image.
My papers are from My Mind's Eye.Can't remember the name of the collection. I used some CC sticker alpha for sentiment as well as a TH grungeboard letter(Inked and crackled).I have a border of white corrugated cardboard and web ribbon,some twine and buttons as well.

I took my Sharpie silver pen and added some "chrome" to the wheels and bolts. :) 
Hard to get a good "shiny" pic

Thanks for stopping by and I hope you join us.


June 18, 2012

Graphicat Sketch 10

 Hi everyone ! I was so busy this last week with my daughters grad and a sick kid,I never had a chance to get into my craft room.But this weekend I took an opportunity to get busy and make a card.I didn't want to miss playing with this sketch from Graphicat Sketch Challenges.
Isn't it fun ! ! You still have time to play (I did lol) You have til Sunday.

Now I played with a stamp form Simply Betty and tagged with a fav sentiment of mine.Well ok maybe a little bias,they all are my fav lol. But this one suits her. So a few deets ..Paper is from Bo Bunny ,flowers are Prima and WOC. The outline leaf is from Memory Box.The danglers are from Wal-Mart ,found in the jewelry section. I added the seashell from my stash. 

Some close ups...

Now I used Magicals from Lindy's Stamp gang on the flowers. I used a blue and green to get that tropical feel on them. Looove this stuff ! !

Hope you liked...see ya later,Thanks for stopping by !

June 17, 2012


Hello peeps,sorry I have been missing in action for awhile.I have been busy with grad and a sick child.But I wanted to pop in and remind you to check in .My winners are Kellie(with your choice of card) and random winners of the remaining cards are Janet,Trina And Vic Lau.Please contact to me with your snail mail.Thanks ladies !  I'll be back with some more creations :)

June 06, 2012

Winners...from HIGH HOPES HOP and WINNERS from My giveaway....it may be YOU !

Well I hope you enjoyed High Hopes' Blog hop. We also hoped you enjoyed all of our sneak peeks and have a great wish list from this release. Our random winner chosen from Karen's blog was...
Congrats Hun please go to High Hopes blog to get details to claim your prize.

Now onto my winner chosen by Random Org. 
for one of these 4 cards:

Congratulations to......... 

True Random Number Generator  10

Kellie said...
I love all of the elements of this card. Colors are great and what can I say....Love the stamp.

Please contact me at overtimect@hotmail.com with your choice of which sneak peek card you'd like.
Please enter High Hopes Winner in subject line

Thank you sooo much for joining our hop and for stopping by and leaving me such kind words.I appreciate and treasure each and everyone.

WAIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

You thought hat was it didn't you....SURPRISE SURPRISE !!
I think I wanna give away ALL my sneak peek cards so by random org these three ladies will be sent a card as well.It may be a surprise which one you get .So......Congrats to...

True Random Number Generator  6Powered by RANDOM.ORG

Janet said...
SO cute!! Love those cats!!

True Random Number Generator  2Powered by RANDOM.ORG

Trina said...
Purrfect paper for this stamp! Fabulous card!

True Random Number Generator  14Powered by RANDOM.ORG

Vic Lau said...
I love the layout you've chosen for the image.

Ok ladies Congrats please send me your snail mail address to me at overtimect@hotmail.com
maybe give me a hint which card is your fav and if I can work it out that everyone is happy to get the card they want I will otherwise it'll be random draw lol. Ok that's it for today thanks for stopping by !!