December 29, 2014

Favorite Five Christmas Cards....

Ok here is my list of five favorite ..I hope you agree :) plus a couple that I just had to mention as it's soo hard to pick just 5 ! 


And my little honorable mentions :) 

Thank you Debby for this fab sure to head over to her blog and enter your top five !! 

December 25, 2014

Baby it's cold outside ...

One finally card to show ..the image is from Mo Manning..and quite frankly a fav of mine now . I can't believe that it took me so long to color her up but oh well ,she is now :) 
My papers are Authentique an older Christmas collection,so as you can see lots of details.Please feel free to ask anything m

I want to take this opportunity to thank all of my followers for sticking it out with me this year.I adore and appreciate you all.I hope the season brings you all that you have wished for. My wish for you is happiness ,peace and love now thru this season and continue into the next year 
Many Many Hugs 

December 24, 2014

Merry Christmas Eve..

Oh it's Xmas eve and all is panicking with last minute preparations. I am doing that as well...I am also wishing my baby a Happy Birthday.
11 years ago you were brought to me in a stocking (literally lol ) and you will always be my baby Happy birthday Emma !! 
But my baby is celebrating with her sister sitting at children's hospital while her sister gets her treatment. I am so lucky that they are so close . But we will have Xmas day together :) 

Onto today's cards...First one up is not your traditional colors...But I am happy with it. the image is from Make It adorable. 

The next card is using an image from whipper Snapper...I love this color combo !! 

Sending you all hugs and love !! 

December 23, 2014

More Cards.....

Ok Here is more...First one up is image from Make it Crafty and the others are from Whipper Snapper...

Love this image...It was a larger image than I anticipated ..and because  of that I focused 
mainly on it. 

An oldie but goodie  :) 

Hugs <3 nbsp="" p="">


Yep warning.. I am behind on posting my Xmas cards so you are gonna see a lot over the next two days lol. I won't babble on about them . 
First one is using image from Stampin Bazzar(retired) and papers from Simple Stories.

Next up this card is using image from Wee Stamps and papers from Simple Stories as well.

And finally this card is using image from Whipper Snapper and papers are from Bo Bunny

Thanks for stopping by ... I 'll be back with more :) 

December 16, 2014

Warm Winter Wishes with Wryn

Ok so let`s switch up some colors..gone away with the red and green.How about blue and purple ?
Yep it's another Tiddly Ink..but really how cute are this images ! So this pair is Winter Wryn and Snowman which also comes with the sentiment .And I HAD to use the new Bo Bunny Altitude papers . The heart and Tree !! I found those chipboard pieces at the Glitter Pot. I painted them up and decked them out with glitter ..of course.Oh where would I be without glitter lol. Quite lost I'd say !

Some close ups...

Happy Holidays...only 10 more days eeeeeeek ! 

Red & White wishes ...

Ooops missed posting these. I really think Santa needs to bring me a brain lol. Boy when there is too much info to remember .... well it`s overload happening right now.Trying to remember to get everything I need and want to do over the holidays . 
So today's batch of quickies are using the Tim Holtz poinsettia die again as well as his stencil Holiday words.I wish I had thought of using my holly stencil because it would have looked pretty too.I used  texture paste with the stencil ,it really gives it a nice effect . I also used his embossing stencil with the poinsettia die. As quick as this card looks to make it did take a bit of time lol.

The branch and star die is from Memory box.I actually borrowed from friends those dies..must get my own lol.

See ya again , hopefully ;)  

December 14, 2014

More Xmas Quickies ..

Ok Here is some more quickies.Although it was time consuming doing the poinsettias lol. They are a Sizzix die for Tim Holtz.It's a fav of mine.I wish they had a smaller version as well or I guess I should say medium because there is the small one. Anyhoo...the papers are from FarmHouse called Norland. Now I bought  it last year but didn't get to use it.It's one of my favs ,the paper is stunning.I also had to get it out of the UK and paid an arm and a leg for because it wasn't even in the US or Canada . I'm not even sure if it is yet either. None the less I'm glad I got it.  
Back to the rest of the card...the sentiment is from Stampendous and the charm is Tim Holtz.The leave spray is Prima.I really wished I had used some embossing enamel around the card but oh well.

As you can see I used some platinum stickles around the poinsettia and sentiment image.Sooo pretty.

Thanks for stopping by Hugs !!