October 30, 2012

High Hopes Challenge 154 Feathers/Fur

Welcome to a new challenge at High Hopes Stamps. I hope you are enjoying all these new stamps from our release.Hopefully you've all been able to get your hands on some.Check out our blog for locations nearest you to purchase them. I certainly have been enjoying them a lot. You'll be seeing more to come.
So our challenge this week is FEATHERS or FUR..
let's celebrate those creatures we love so.
Today my feathered friends are Penguin Friends...now I loved this when I first saw it but I never noticed the guy in the middle with his hat fallen over his face.It cracked me up.Had to color them up.
I am also getting to play with Simple Stories new Xmas line of paper....lovin' this stuff. Hope you join us !

Hope you liked...thanks for stopping by 

October 20, 2012

A quick Tip

I just wanted to share with you how to distress some of those finicky and delicate dies that you would like to ink up or even sand.You may already know how to do this but for those who don't ....

You may recognize this tree from yesterday and the leaf was from a card a couple months back. So for the tree I die cut it out as normal out of cordination cardstock. but instead of taking it "out" I took my sander and sanded all around the edges.If you feel more comfortable you can tape the backside if you're a little on the rough side. lol.
You'll see in this next picture what it looks like after you take it out and apart.

Now flor the leaf die I used distress ink on it.Here it is fresh being cut..

I then took my distress tool and started inking it.Working my way around,depending on how dark or light you want it.I just start off with little ink and add more to darken. Again you may want to use some tape on the back.This die was delicate to ink.Yes I almost ripped it lol.

Here it is all done :)

 I hope you enjoyed this .
Thanks for stopping by !

October 19, 2012

Cute little bats....

Happy Friday peeps.Hope you enjoyed your week and ready now for the weekend.I have a Halloween card to show you today.I seen this image from Wee Stamps,a Sylvia Zet image.Well I was head over heels in love lol.It's so adorable. My papers are from Graphic 45.The background is a Sizzix(Tim Holtz ) embossed cordinations paper.The tree is a Cheery Lynn Designs die..love it !! My "swag" across the fence ,I made. lol. Be nice... I cut out some branch dies from TH and added flowers leaves and "twisties" from flower ends.The little green leaves..I took a tiny green flower and cut a petal out to make the leaf. I'll show you tomorrow how I did the tree.:) 

October 18, 2012


Ok  I'll keep this short and sweet ...here's your winner.

Random Integer Generator
Here are your random numbers:
Timestamp: 2012-10-18 11:11:43 UTC


Please send me your snail addy and I'll get this mailed off to you :) 
Send to overtimect@hotmail.com attn Blog Candy  

If I don't hear from the winner by Oct 25th a winner will be redrawn .

October 17, 2012

Saturated Canary Blog Candy


Hi everyone...I am giving some Saturated Canary candy away. 
No reason really ...just like these stamps and wanted to share.
I have up for grabs 3 rubber stamps :
Trimming the Tree
Backyard General

Simple just be a follower and enter your name with Mr Linky ...yep that simple 
If you feel so kind to share this picture on your blog I would appreciate it but not necessary 

Blog candy ends OCTOBER 17 TH ,2012 AT MIDNIGHT .
(unclaimed prize will be redrawn after one week)

October 16, 2012

Black White and Blue Penguin

Hi peeps ! How are things ? I have to say since I have been feeling better I have been able to get some catch up done on some DT cards.Feels good actually, since my life lately seemed to always be a last minute thing..stressed trying to get it done in time.But the urge was there so I took advantage of it. lol. 
Anyhoo..this week's challenge at High Hopes Stamps is a color challenge
Now with these cute penguins...too easy ! ! But for some reason trying to find blue Xmas winter paper right now was hard.The color theme seems to be red and green.So I used a blue Bo Bunny paper that I found in my stash. And I used last years Little Yellow Bicycle paper to help "winter"
it up lol.  Sorry for the bad pics ,my lens is acting up so I had to use my cell phone camera.

Thanks for stopping by .I'll be back on Thursday for 
some Saturated Canary Winners :)

October 15, 2012

If the broom fits........

Congrats to all the lucky winners of our last challenge at Graphicat Sketches !!Yes you read right,everyone has one a digi from Graphicat Designs..be sure to email Cheri for your choice. And one lucky girl has one a GC . Whoo Hoo ,In the meantime we have a fab sketch for ya ! 
Now you don`t have to use a Graphicat image but we sure love it when you do !

Today I have used a Saturated Canary image with the sentiment from Graphicat Designs. I have waited a long time to use this baby :) The papers are from Carta Bella " All Hallow's Eve" . Flowers are Prima and WOC ,The little pin is from TH as well as the "boo and wicked" chitchat stickers.Feathers are a dollar store find..The little vial I can't quite remember where I got that..but I filled it with neon green opaque glitter.

I am entering into the following challenges:
Craft Your Passions-Which Witch is Which 
Paper Playtime-Welcome to Booville
Stamp with Fun-3 Papers
Stamptacular Sunday- Boo-tacular
Allsorts Challenges-Too cute to spook
2 Sisters Challenges-Anything Goes

Thanks for stopping by..only a couple more days left of my candy..be sure to enter.

October 12, 2012

Thankful Magnolia

Happy Fall Y'all ...lol .Had to say it ! Sorry me blog has been quiet.I have been fighting a cold all week.I'm feeling much better today,I have been pumping Vitamin C into to me like crazy.Although now that  I felt better I decided to do some catching up on housework.Now I'm pooped.Over do it ALWAYS lol. Never learn either. So I made this cutie from Magnolia of course.Love me a cute scarecrow. I was able to play with the new apple cider papers from Bo Bunny. I have said it many times before,I LOVE fall.The colors just make me happy !! And these colors make me super happy .lol

Hope you like :) Thanks for stopping by ....

October 09, 2012

Sketch Time at High Hopes Stamps

Sorry Peeps I am behind schedule today.But I finally have my card to show you.
Today our challenge is a Sketch 
Today I'm showing you this cutie,well ,ok they are all cuties lol... "Skatin' Along". 
I love his buggy eyes ! I have used last year's paper from Little Yellow Bicycle . Love this line of blues and it also has browns and greens.  I added some purple cardstock cause I love the color combo of blue and purple.  Now of course pictures cannot do a good job showing the snowflakes .A friend found them in the dollar store for me,they are acrylic blue.  Very cute..I added some pearls to them. Now had some of this cute ribbon from Fancy Pants I believe. Love those pom poms ! 

 Some close ups ....

Hope you like and do join us ..oh I almost forgot don't forget to check 
out the blog to see who our winners were from our release. 

October 05, 2012

The Queen is 40 !

Happy Birthday to you
Happy Birthday to you 
Happy Birthday dear Cheri
Happy Biiiirthday to you !!

Have you pictured that in an awful screechy singing voice lol
Welcome to your Birthday hop hun ! We won't talk to much about turning 40. I'm sure the number 40 is one you don't want to hear too often.  Although I don't think 40 is all that bad. I have a couple years before I hit 40.And I do have a lot of friends who are 40.I mean 40 is just a number nothing more... Oops I think I'm saying 40 a few too many times.
Don't worry girl you are a very beautiful,classy, talented , intelligent, caring woman,
wife and mother !! Most of all a great friend ! You do 40 VERY well !! 
So here's my card...it did not turn out like I wanted in my head but isn't it always the way when you do..And I was going for pink but it kinda went pinky purple. Sometimes you just gotta go with the wind rather than fight it. :)  I'm hoping that you get the jist of this being dozer...lol. I wanted to go Queenie on your card but I didn't have anything that was working for it.But i did give ya a crown :) By the way that sentiment and inside was my little addition :)

Anyway hun Hope you enjoyed the hop !! Have a fab weekend !!

October 02, 2012

It's time ,It's time ! !

It is time for the High Hope's Blog Hop to Celebrate the Penguin Friend's release!
The High Hopes Divas have created some fun projects to showcase the stamps that are being released today.
The release includes 12 images, 1 background design, and 10 Sentiments illustrated by Laurie Furnell.
There is candy along the hop. You won't know where, so leave a comment at each stop!

The blog hop will run through Midnight EST Sunday, October 7th with the winners of the candy posted on Monday, October 8th.

You should have arrived from Michelle. If you haven't, you might want to start at the top at the High Hope's Blog so you don't miss any of the fun.

From here you will hop over to Lynne.

So just a quick run down of my card cause you have some hopping to do :)
I an using "Cool Claude " and "Winter Wonderland " sentiment on the inside of the card. My papers are from Bo Bunny ..last years collection,Yep they still good lol. Some EK success punches for the snowflakes and ribbon from my stash.

Hope you enjoyed..Hop away and thanks for stopping by !!

New kid on the Block

Welcome back to Day 2 of High Hopes stamps Sneak Peeks.Are you enjoying what your seeing so far? Is your wish list making the credit card smoke a little ? lol. I warned ya !! So with the sneak peek today comes on challenge day, our Challenge this week in 
We wanna see anything related to this theme such as snowflakes ,snow,cold etc.
Today I am featuring this cutie called "Just Chillin' " with the coordinating sentiment. 
The papers are from Basic Grey called Alpine Frost. The snowflake circle is from Memory Box.The mittens are from Spellbinders and snowflakes are EK punches.

This is the inside of the card and its also a new sentiment.It's a favorite of mine !! Love it !!
But bonus..you see that background stamp,that is from this release as well.It's so pretty love it also ! I of course just added some stickles for some simple yet pretty glitter effect :)
So I hope you enjoyed today,looking forward to see what you create for the challenge.And I hope to see you back here tomorrow for release day and blog hop.It's gonna be great and you can win some candy :) Hugs !

October 01, 2012

Sneak Peek ,New Sketch ,OH MY !!

It's a double whammy for ya today. First up I have sneak peeks from the upcoming release from 
High Hopes Stamps.You'll see today and tomorrow sneaks and release day/blog hop on Wednesday.I gotta tell ya this release is fabulous !! I love every single one of these stamps. Now the DT's are showing all different stamps,so be sure to stop their blogs and check it out. 
Now onto my card..I have used "waddlin' by " with the coordinating sentiment "winter hi" . My papers are from Basic Grey Alpine Frost . That fab tinsel is from Tim Holtz...love this stuff lol.
I have also used the new sentiment called "snow all day "...for the inside.

Now for the second card of the day is for the new sketch over at Graphicat Sketch challenges.You may have noticed that I used this sketch for the card above .Fabulous isn't it. The sketch lol...You're gonna love this...EVERYBODY WINS..yep you read right.Now thats some fabulous incentive .

So for this card I have used a Saturated Canary image and teamed it up with Graphicat designs sentiment zombies eat brains..LOL . Great sentiment eh??
I believe she is called Zombie Nimah ..could be wrong. The papers I used are from Authentique, Flowers are from WOC /Prima and the cute skull is from Graphicat Designs as well. I have to apologize for the picture.I have NO idea why her dress looks blue but I assure you it's purple .The ribbon and flowers came out purple ???Hmmm who knows...

So I hope you do join us at Graphicat Sketch Challenges.!! Thanks for stopping by and reading my long post .I hope it was worth your while.Be sure to stop by tomorrow for another sneak peek.This blog is gonna be busy this week lol.
Hugs !