March 29, 2012

For You.......

Today I am showing you a couple of sympathy/Thinking of you cards I had made some time ago. I forgot to share them with you.As you'll see these cards are very simple .
First card I used the Tim Holtz Birdcage and bird die.The patterned paper is from My Mind's Eye. I believe the sentiment is from Hero Arts. 

This next card I made for a very good friend.She lost a loved one shortly after I had lost my Aunt.Not that wanted this to happen to anyone,it was nice to console each other knowing what we each were going thru.The sentiment is one of my favorites from Cornish Hertiage Farms.The papers are from Bo Bunny "Welcome Home".

Thanks for stopping by 

March 26, 2012

Hanging with my High Hopes Stamps

Today we have a new challenge for you at High Hopes Stamps Challenges. Are you ready for a Recipe.... nope not for Easter cookies lol. Let see you use these ingredients on your project :

1 Ribbon
2 Pattern Papers
3 Flowers
and of course as always please use a High Hopes image :)
Today I used this cute little bunny called Hare's my heart from Laurie Furnell. I decided to give him just a hint of pink.Very quick and easy to color up.I also used the Hoppy Easter image on the inside of the card.I paper pieced that and added some liquid pearls to the egg.

My papers are from We R memory Keepers.This is the cutest easter line.Love all the pastels..and the Hanging with my peeps was in the paper that I cut out. 
Close up of bunny tail and ear with liquid applique. 
Inside of the card....

So I hope you like,be sure to check out what the rest of the team has made.
We hope you can join us !

March 22, 2012

Sitting here thinking of you

I bought this CC Designs stamp and couldn't wait to get her inked up!!
She is adorable.I bought the matching mushroom set .....just had
I used one of my all time favorite paper lines from MME "Breeze" I just love the blues greens and browns together.You must forgive my coloring of the mushrooms.I have NO clue how to do so.More so than anything else I color.The mushrooms were colored and  pieced onto the die cut background.They come separately. 
There is all kinds of goodies going on here.With lace ,ribbon,die cuts,flowers,bling ,glitter 

Challenges I am entering:
Cute Card Thursday-Anything goes

March 20, 2012

Old Friend...

Today at High Hopes Challenge we have a great one for you.We are gonna play BINGO ! Today I used one of Karen's new released stamps.Sweet isn't it.Be sure to check out more of her stamps.
Now I used the top row of the bingo card.But if you look I actually used the 3rd row down as well.LOL.I was going for the two liner win !!
Here's a close up of the flower I 3D'. I actually embossed it with Chocolate twinkle powder.It's hard to see the sparkle.

Love the sentiment.."It takes a long time to grow an old friend."
Well I hope you like and hope you will join us as well.

March 19, 2012

New Sketch Challenge !!

Are you ready for another Fabulous sketch at Graphicat Sketches.Well we have a great one and the Crafty Catz have some fabulous cards to show you.Don't forget to go over and have a look.Also don't forget to hop over and check out the new digi release as well as some new products over at 
Graphicat Stamps.. I'll be showing off some of those here soon!
So onto my sentiment of course is a Graphicat Designs and the image is from Kenny K.I flipped the sketch upside down.Now as I look at the card ,I realize I forgot to flip my corner over.I had good intentions to do this but the banner got me distracted.I guess not that you have's all how you want to interpret the sketch.

My papers are from Kaiser Kraft and the gears or clogs( however you wish to describe these lol) are from Tim Holtz. They have been painted silver.

Challenges I'm entering...
Kenny K Challenges-One for the boys
Raise The Bar-Lucky 4 leaf Clover
Use four of the same Embellishment(4 gears) 

March 16, 2012

Bunny Love

OMG This pair is soooo adorable.How can your heart not melt. This is a whimsy stamp by Sylvia Zet.I just adore her images. I thought I'd get ahead of the game and make at least one Easter card.As I type this I realize  I forgot the sentiment.whooops !
I also was excited to use these papers from Bo Bunny.Love the vintage ,soft pastel colors.Patel coloring is a struggle for me.But all one can do is practice.How do you love those chipboard accents.I had fun inking and spriting and painting those babies up.Whatever stuck on I went with it.!

Inside of the card...I couldn't find a spot to put the egg so I put it inside...

I am entering this card into the following challenges...
Stamping and Scrapping Challenge-Spring/Pastels Easter
Our Creative Corner-Tic Tac Toe(blue,yellow,ribbon,flowers,glitter)
Chocolate,Coffee and Cards Challenge-Feathers and Fur...yep got both lol

Thanks for stopping by......

March 13, 2012

Magnolia Vintage

OK I have to admit ,I don't know whether it was me or the new PRIMA papers have made this card.I just loved it's shabby chic and vintage feel.So soft and beautiful.I fell in love immediately. 

The embellishments are fabulous ,the buttons(love those hearts and clock), butterflies...all fun.The doily was actually white but I used black soot distress stain and then spritzed with perfect pearls.

 My image is from Magnolia called (I hope) Tilda with Daisy ...cross my fingers that's
Oh I forgot the line from Prima is ALMANAC.So have a lokksey and tell me what ya think.

I am entering into theses challenges: if you like join me !
Bunny Zoes Crafts-Shabby Vintage
Simply Magnolia-Anything goes
celebration( Happy 3rd Birthday Ladies !!)
The Paper Shelter - Anything Goes

March 10, 2012

Sexy Cowgirl

Well I got to play with this Kenny K image...I needed an image for a friends birthday.She likes her horses.And anything I had was too cutsey or kid like ,so this girl works.And I love coloring her up with my copics of course.My favorite coloring medium.It's the only kind right !?? Well in my eyes anyways.I was also able to use my new fav die by Tim Holtz.The vintage clock...LOOOVE it!!
And what card isn't complete with another fav embelly of mine papers are from Bo Bunny Timepiece.(another fav company ).I used the new ICE STICKLES around the edge of my card and layering papers.

Some close ups

I am entering into the following challenges:
Kenny K- Bloom and Grow(flowers)(MISSED ITY oh WELL)
Totally Paper Crafts- A Few of my Favorite things
Allsorts Challenges-Say it with flowers
Papertake Weekly -Anything Goes

Thanks for stopping by!!

March 07, 2012

It's Release Day at High Hopes...

Get ready for some great samples and get your purse out ready to spend some money ! !
We hope you've been enjoying the sneak peeks is the day.There will be 3 prizes awarded for this release: TWO winners(one prize of 4 stamps and another of 2 stamps)And then 1 winner of 2 stamps on our Facebook page.Yiiiippeee ! !

Now if you liked the teapot I used yesterday then you're gonna love the teacup. I wish you could have seen this card in my head,cause there it turned out fantastic.LOL. Oooh that connection between paper and quickly it strayed !! 

Here are some close ups...

That cute butterfly is from the new collection by PRIMA.

Thanks for stopping by and Happy shopping...don't forget to stop by HIGH HOPES CHALLENGE BLOG  for more great samples.

March 06, 2012

Day 2 Sneak Peeks

Ok it's Day 2 of High Hopes Sneak Peeks.Today I'm showing you this adorable Teapot. Isn't the butterfly on top the cutest.The sentiment is also available from High Hopes. Don't worry ...Thursday will come soon lol.

I used some old papers from Bo Bunny . I was able to play with Prima's new canvas resist butterfly. I used distress ink to color it.So much fun...very tempting to just ink them all up at once but I held restraint. lol.I was able to bend it up a little so when it dried hard it stayed that way.

I am entering this card into the following challenges:
PaperPlay Challenges-Something Old /Something new 
(old papers /new stamp & butterfly)
DYSU Challenges-Things with Wings
Stamp with Fun-Pink and Green

March 05, 2012

Yep it's ME ! !

Today we have a new sketch over at Graphicat Sketches Challenge.(PLEASE NOTE PRIZES AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS POST)
 I made this card for my hubby for our anniversary.Believe it or not this is my FIRST card to him...I KNOW ! ! I really have no excuse...MY BAD. LOL
And I went girly too hahaaa.Flowers and bling !!Oh well...

OK this Graphicat Designs' sentiment just cracked me up with this image from Doodle Dragon Studio.
My papers are from Bo Bunny.The heart I found in the craft section of Wal-Mart.It's super thin and easy to paint,distress and all that !!Flowers are from Prima and Wild Orchid Crafts.The chipboard swirl is from Maya road and covered in Inkagold.

Now I flipped the sketch upside down but
Here's the sketch and the fabulous prize up for grabs.Of course if you don't wanna wait and do some shopping please do go HERE.

GRAND PRIZE WINNER.....You'll receive this stamp in rubber !!


I am entering the following challenges:

Creative Card Crew-Laughter is the best Medicine (Humor)