July 30, 2011

Spotlight Guest Designer and Challenge

First I must apologize deeply to Anything Goes Challenge Blog and it's teammates.I completely missed Tuesday's post for this challenge.But better late than never??eeek....

This fortnight's challenge is
I have used a Magnolia for my image.For the challenge to incorporate the flowers, I used floral paper as well as flowers.The large flower is from Prima which I have misted with Glimmer Mist and Perfect Pearls.The other flowers are from Wild Orchid Crafts.The papers are from Fancy Pants.
The sketch you may recognize from Graphicat Sketches....
CLOSE UPS.............

I hope you like,and hope you join us for the challenge...really flowers.Not hard.LOL.
Thanks for stopping by....

July 29, 2011

25,000 hit Blog Candy ! ! !


Wow I can't believe it ! I have had 25,000 hits already. And almost 200 followers.It just seems like yesterday that I had like 500 hits and five followers.LOL.Thanks girls.
I must say that's dedicated followers.So in honouring you I am giving away some candy.Oh it gets better...I am offering 2 candies.

One for my dedicated followers.If you are a follower I am going to randomly draw a name to win this prize....
Assorted Ribbon and
(compliments of Betty-Thanks hun!) Fab ,Fun and Quirky stamps ! !

As well as 5 sentiments of your choice from Graphicat Designs
A Fabulous assortment of sentiments that you will never forget!
Get Your Own Graphicat Digi\

when you leave a comment and enter your name using the linky(end of this post) I will give a lucky person this prize.Yes followers you can enter this ..twice the chance to win ! !

Assorted ribbon,charms,Bling,Glue dots,assorted flowers from Prima and Wild Orchid Crafts and two stamps Compliments of High Hopes Stamps(Thank you Tina & Bethany)

If I reach 250 or more followers and will add another prize to the "link" prize.

Please NOTE...that it is NOT a requirement to follow.Only if you want to.
Also if you would like to spread the word that would be appreciated.This Blog Candy will end July 29th Midnight and winners will be announced July 30th.Please check back to see if you won.

July 28, 2011

Smart Stuff

First off, Thank you so much for the birthday wishes.My teammates / friends gave me a little blog hop with gorgeous cards made for me ! ! Gotta tell ya,they're even more beautiful in person ! ! Thanks girls for making my day!

So I needed to make a Grad card for my girlfriend's daughter.I had this image and sentiment in my head for this card .I was glad to get it made.The image and sentiment is from Tickled Pink stamps.Such a perfect pair ! ! I used Sketch Saturday's sketch.I'm happy how it turned out.

Hope you liked..Have a great day !

July 25, 2011

Birthday Bear

Happy Tuesday Everyone ! ! Today at High Hopes Challenges is brought to you by ME !
You see tomorrow is my birthday.Yep I'm 18 and fabulous ! !Baaahaaa OK Maybe in my head ,but it's great in there.My body's the same,money is more,ya know what I mean ! ! LOL.OK Now that we had a good laugh,our theme is of course...
 Birthday .
Today I have used this adorable bear by Laurie Furnell.He was sooo much fun to color up.I also got to use these new papers from Kaiser Craft "Party Animals"
I used the sketch from last week's Mojo Monday.Hey they're still good,no expiry dates on these babies ! !

Well I hope you likey,Have a great day.Hope you join us as well.Don't
 forget to check out the rest of the DT's projects!


Hello everybody ! I'm sooo excited to show you this card.
This week over at Scrap-Creations our theme is
Now the reason I like this challenge is because my fav is Halloween.It's so much fun,although I like the cute spooky not so much creepy.I'm not a fan of spiders and such. I could climb walls literally if I'd seen a spider.LOL.
Now my card features images from Just Inklined.I just loved that coffin and that bat made me giggle.
I used this week's skecth from Sketch N Stash Challenge.I tweeked a little. :)
My papers are from Basic Grey's Erie Collection from last year.I'm waiting sooo patiently for all the new releases.There is so many that I liked.Echo Park and Pink Paislee were my top two.

I do hope that you can join us this week.Can't wait to see what your favorite holiday is!
And don't forget to enter into my blog candy...only a few days left.

A Goodbye...

Well I'm sad to say that this is my last post for Craft Your Passions Challenge.It certainly has been a pleasure to be on this team.They are fun,fabulous and I wish them all the best.
So this week it's Christmas in July
Now that's a hard one...this weather does not help get you in the mood for Xmas.lol.But these cute images made the job easier.Our sponsor is Digis by Phooka.

Prize: $10 worth of digital stamps from their store

So I used this cute penguin and his igloo home .The deets... papers are from Kaiser Craft.I also used cardstock and embossed snowflakes.I even added some liquid applique onto the igloo and his nose(beak).Heehee the snow must fall.

Hope you enjoyed and as always...thanks for stopping by!

July 22, 2011


Hmm I sure had fun making this card.Not sure why...I made this for my best friend and her husband.It's a congrats card on their new home.I searched thru ALL of my stamps trying hard to find a suitable stamp for this occasion.Gotta tell ya ,not so easy.I found nothing.So I played and this is what I came up with.
Yep I also got carried away with close up pics

Not much for details.Paper was from KaiserCraft Chapter One.Birdcage and bird chipboard pieces from Maya Road.Which I covered with Ranger paint,Smooch paint and finally spritzed with Perfect pearls mists. I used Making Memories glitter alphabet.And a final touch of 7 Gypsies Key.

Thanks for stopping by.... 

July 21, 2011

Yummy Candy..

 So Cheri,the one I design with,design for ,have a whole lotta of laughs and well finally is a FRIEND.She is giving away some yummy candy ! ! So hop on over to her to her blog and get in on it ! !

So...first up, Graphicat Designs will of course be giving away some digi's (1 winner for every 50 entries) each winner will receive their choice of 3 digi's. Plus, one lucky winner will win the following.

In this bundle there is 2 Cosmo Cricket 6x6 paper pads, 2 Stamping Bella stamps, 2 wood mounted stamps, 2 Zva Bling packages, a sponge dauber, and a bundle of twine, burlap, and ribbons.....

With Gratitude..

As your reading this I am sitting in a very uncomfortable chair at Children's Hospital, while my daughter is getting her treatment. Probably wishing I remembered to bring my copics so I could
at least be coloring ! LOL.

Anyhoo,I made this card just before I left and wanted to make sure I didn't forget to show you.My memory is about the size of a pea.I swear it shrinks when the kids are out of school,they suck it away from me.

My card features an image from CC Designs.Too adorable.Soo much fun to color up.My papers are from Kaiser Craft Chanteuse.I took some sheer ribbon and added around the image. I also used the sketch from Create4 Fun Challenge.Fabulous sketch.
Close up....

Hope you enjoyed.Talk to you soon....

PS Don't forget to enter into my blog candy..here

July 19, 2011

Sizzlin' Dudley

Hello everyone ! I hope you had a chance to check out Kristine's tutorial over at High Hopes Blog.You were able to see the peek of the outside of the card last week,but this week you get to see the cute little surprise on the inside.SO go check it out. 

And you still have time to enter our challenge "Fun In The Sun"
My card this week features the ever so popular Dustin Pike Dragon ,he's BBQ'ing it up for summer.
My papers are from My Mind's Eye Lime Twist.Chipboard pieces are from Maya Road.
I used the sketch over at CLP challenges.
Enjoy ! !

Oh Baby Baby ! !

Hello Tuesday ! ! We have a new challenge over at Scrap-Creations.This is a cutie patootie one.....
We are playing with images sponsored by DOODLE PANTRY.I just love these birds.
This theme is fitting since my sister had her little baby boy a couple of weeks ago.Here's Nathan...he's so cute.

So onto my card..The papers are from Echo Park and My Mind's Eye.Yep I mixed up companies.The image and sentiment is from Doodle Pantry.There's not much to it,just some buttons and a little feet charmand a whole lot of distressing.

Hope you like...

July 18, 2011

Birthday Wishes Leslea !

Happy Birthday Leslea ! ! Our team over at Creative Accents is celebrating a teamates birthday.I hope your day is full of friends ,family and FUN ! ! Enjoy it girl.
The rest of the team has also made some cards,you can check them out.

Today at Craft Your Passions our sponsors are Lauretta's Digital images and CoCo Dingo .My card for her features a CoCo Dingo image .Our theme this week is to use
 somewhere on your project.Mine is on my paper which is from K& Company. I also used the fab sketch over at Graphicat Sketch Challenges.Love this sketch.
I also painted up a Maya Road chipboard birdcage.Hmm I am loving playing with chipboard lately.There is some close ups for ya...

Well hope to see you join our challenge ! !

July 15, 2011

Mr. & Mrs. Lili of the Valley

Yep another post today.I'm spoiling ya!! I was asked to make a wedding card and this is what I came up with. The stamp is a Lili of the Valley.Loooove it.And yes I did go a little FORAL crazy.The flowers are from Wild Orchid Crafts.The Pattern paper is from Prima.I fell in love with those colors.

That sentiment on the inside is my FAVE for weddings.I wish I could remember who's it is.

I am entering this card into these challenges
The Sweet Stop( a fav sketch blog)

Thanks for stopping by!! 

Cupcake Birthday

Hi peeps.I have wanted to color this cutie for some time and finally got to.Now it's not that I could have a long time ago.It's just sooo many stamps and who do ya pick.I don't want to neglect these babies but I can only go so fast.LOL
So be patient with mama ,I will get to you....
So this cutie is from CC Designs,as is the bench.I used some new papers that I came across called First Edition.Very adorable papers.Some even have glitter on them.Yep glitter...you had me.The sentiment is from Hero Arts.

I'm entering this card into the following challenges:
Sketch Saturday-Just squeaking in
Stampalot Challenges-Anything Goes

July 12, 2011

High Hopes Fun in the Sun

Oooops,too many posts in one day.I forgot to post this earlier.So keep scrolling if you missed any. Today is a new challenge over at High Hopes Stamps and we're having FUN IN THE SUN ! !
I hope you're having  better Summer weather than we are here.RAIN, RAIN ! ! Mother Nature can stop peeing ANYTIME I tell ya.So these cards are gonna  make me all warm.
So as you can see in my card I depended on my paper to give some great effects.I love how the paper looks like rays of sunshine and the swirls are kinda wavish. My image is the cute Dustin Pike dragon.
Some close ups......again using sunflower perfect pearl mist and wild honey distress stain on the chipboard.

Thanks for stopping by and don't forget to check out the rest team. Lots of summery feel ! And if you wanna kill two birds with one stone ,lol,check out Creative Accents Challenge..it's Summer Challenge too.

I am entering this into the following
Crazy 4 Challenges-Make it Summer
DYSU Challenges-Use Chipboard


Mad Hatter..

Hi everyone.I hope you had fun with our Summer Challenge.I am sooo excited to show you my card today.Over at Scrap-Creations our sponsor is The Paper Shelter.I just LOOOVE these images.I was so excited to play with them.It really was hard to pick ONE to play with. Heehee so I bought some more...Yep,surprised eh? ? LOL
Our theme this week is a
RECIPE : to use at least 2 Pattern Papers and 2 different Embellishments.
Yep that was hard for me(insert sarcasm).
My card is featuring the image MAD HATTER.Isn't he freakin' cute!!I love him.When I saw this image I knew I had to match him up with Graphicat Designs tea sentiments.
I'm quite happy with how this card turned out. I used papers From the Alice in Wonderland collection by Graphic 45(I hope) I actually only used two papers but they're double sided..Yep even those cute little ATC cards.Here's the inside with another Graphicat image. 

Hope you like ,do go and check out the rest of the DT's projects for
MORE fabulous images.And don't forget to enter into my blog candy,you don't wanna miss out.
I am entering this card into the following challenges
Stampalot Challenges-Anything Goes
Allsorts Challenges-Free and Easy

Thanks for stopping by..