January 31, 2011

Farewell to Guest Diva.....

As some of you know I have been a guest designer for High Hopes Rubber Stamps.
                                   It's been a very exciting three months as a Guest Designer for High Hopes Rubber stamps. But my time has come to an end.This is an experience that I will never forget.
                       I have met some fantastic designers,working along side of the best! ! Most of all I have had the pleasure of designing for Tina and Bethany of High Hopes Rubber stamps. Who in my opinion has the cutest stamps! ! ;)
                      So I say Farewell to my term as a Guest designer and....tears...sob.. sob....sniff sniff !..........Thank you to all my fabulous followers ,new & old who have been following me thru this experience! !                     

               And now to say HELLO to DIVA..........that's right I have been asked to stay on as a Diva...OH YEAH BABY....I said YES ! ! So you'll be seeing me FOREVER ! ! ! Hahaa.

Kristine and Andrea will also be staying on as Divas! ! Yeah ! ! Oooooh such talent here!
We also will be saying hello to 3 more Guest Divas.BE sure to stop by High Hopes blog and say hello. 

                                   WHOO  HOOOOOO PARTY TIME! !  ! ! !

January 29, 2011


Just a quick post.I'm at another computer sneaking this in cause I'm without my computer right now.I boo booed it .Heehee Well actually not so funny annoying actually.But hopefully it will be running soon.I have been creating like crazy since I can't use my computer to check out blogs! ! I will be back with posts!!PROMISE............................

January 24, 2011

High Hopes Challenge # 101

                                   Welcome to High Hopes Challenge # 101.
I hope you had a great time with our #100 th Challenge & Celebration Hop! ! Congratulations to all the winners! I hope you also enjoyed our first Tutorial  as well. So onto our next challenge and I know you're gonna like this..I know I did ! The challenge is GLITTER/SPARKLE.
This is such a fav of mine.I have a very hard time controlling myself when it comes to glitter.My daughter has told me to WALK AWAY from the card.Maybe I should have on this card..LOL
I have used "Angel Bear in Clouds" and "Love is in the Air" sentiment.

I hope you can see the glitter and all the sparkle!!
I used all kinds of glitter and pearls!

Hope you join us ! ! !
Happy Creating !

January 22, 2011

Happy Birthday Teila !

Welcome to Teila's Birthday Blog hop...Hope you're enjoying so far!
You should have come from Janet ,now onto to me.This is the card that I made for her.I used a Stamping Bella image.Love that giant coffee cup.Lucky for me she loves teal and brown.Unlucky for me and her however her card, shall we say,got damaged.
She'll get to see it here but to have in her hand will be a few days away until I can make another one!! I was gonna take a pic of the card to show you but it's too sad.  :(  So I hope you enjoy it here Hun! !
So Happy Birthday girl,Hope your day is great ! !

So now from here , you're off to visit Chris..........

January 19, 2011

Another Classic...in PINK

Ok I have another Simply Betty image for you.It's from her new Valentine release. This card is based on some Inpsiration from Gloria at Creepy Glowbugg.You can see here..SO FABULOUS! !

I'm entering this into their Valentines challenge.This time I used pink..What a fun challenge!! I'm also using Sketch Saturday's Sketch .

Hope you like...Take care.

January 18, 2011

Simply Classic...

So I had this nagging feeling in my head that I needed to do this
Challenge from Simply Betty.Thanks hun!! ;)
"Make it Classic" is the challenge you need to use the colors Black,white(silver optional) and one feature color RED OR PINK...not both.I went with Red.. Of course you need to use a Simply Betty stamp as well.

Here's Miller...isn't he FABULOUS CUTE ! ! The sentiment I used is from Graphicat Creations...look for it soon...I wanted to add the sentiment for the inside " Be my Stupid Cupid.." but I refrained.LOL.

Hope ya like! Happy Creating ! !

Happy Birthday Sir Dustin ! !

Well today is Dustin Pike's Birthday.As some of you may know he is an illustrator and has a digital stamp company as well. But he also has a rubber stamp line for High Hopes Rubber Stamps.I am a VERY HUGE fan of his artwork ! !

As a designer for HIgh Hopes,I can hardly contain my excitement working with his images.Here is a card I just recently made using his image. It just cracks me up ! ! This image is called "Drink Lemonade"
Now I kinda stuck with just Black ,white and yellow.Which made this pretty simple.
I applied glossy accents to the glass for the wet look...

So bottom's up Dustin ! Have a great birthday !
Hope you get spoiled rotten as we are with your images!!

January 16, 2011

Birthday Blues..

Well I've been trying to stock on my birthday cards.I think this needs to be my resolution for 2011.I always seem to not have enough birthday cards on hand.When I think of somebody's birthday it's too late.Hmmm maybe I should just make "sorry I forgot" cards.LOL.

So onto my card...I had to laugh when I seen this image.The hound dog singing the Party blues.Heehee...
I used My Mind's Eye "Tinkled Pink" paper.I also used some chipboard flourishes for accent.I misted them with Glimmer Mist.The sentiment is from Hero Arts.

Happy crafting ! !

January 15, 2011

Gimme that Booty ! !

Arrgg....Hee hee I so would not make a good pirate.But this cutey is.She from Kraftin' Kimmie.The name escapes me.I also used Bo Bunny papers for this card.

As you can kinda see,I've 3d the hearts. 
And here's the inside sentiment.They are from Kraftin' Kimmie and Hero Arts.

Hope you enjoyed

January 14, 2011

Happy Birthday Sarah!

Welcome to Tanya's blog for Sarah's birthday blog hop... you've got Tara here typing for her because the snowy weather is causing some technical difficulties for Tanya!

Tanya is stranded at home with no car, no Internet and no TV... but she does have a finished birthday card for Sarah  :)  Unfortunately you'll have to wait until Tanya is back online to see it!  So... continue hopping on over to Janet to see her card, and check back here later to see Tanya's creation.

Tanya's really sorry for making that 'bring it on' card last week- she screwed us all over with that one! The snow hasn't stopped falling since!  LOL

                             WAIT          WAIT           WAIT                 WAIT....

This is what would have been said had I not got my Internet back.I was gonna do a whole new post but I thought you may have found this humorous.So yeah ,you do get to see a card....continuing with the humour.
 Sarah (from my former DT /friend)is not a girlie girl.Plus she has 3 boys.So girly is not all that possible in her house.Well really she's out ranked with testosterone .So that's not really fair. So since I know she has a "love" for laundry(phfft right!) I thought this would be funny.......

The image is a digi and the papers are from My Mind's Eye.I added glossy to her glasses and some "fluffy" to her slippers.

So hope you enjoyed my card.So off to Janet yo go...
Happy Birthday Sarah! ! !

January 12, 2011

A pretty Sunset,a tip and High Hopes changes...

This is the view from my craft room window.Oh and my in-laws place.LOL.
But it was such a pretty sunset.

Oh yeah and all that SNOWWW!!We got about a foot and a half last night and for the next three days more is expected to come.Thank goodness my BIL has a backhoe(no shovels here lol )to come plow my driveway.My driveway is at least 250 feet long  and about 15-18 feet wide.It would take me days to shovel that thing!!So not happening.

And a little tip I wanted to share with you,if you hadn't thought of it. I have a little tackle box that I put all my brads in (color coordinated)So anyway I was putting some BoBunny brads into this and when I went to throw out the cushion things that the brads are in ,it made me think about how great it would be for those pins that you  buy.So poke away I did.....got more to do ;)

Yes I know I have alot of heart pins??!!

So onto my next news...As you may know High Hopes have been hosting a Challenge every Tuesday.But We're gonna mix it up a little.We will be featuring tutorials in between challenges.So instead of weekly it will be every two weeks.Right now we have Challenge #  100 "ANYTHING GOES"  And it will continue until Jan .24 Th. This will give you more time to enter! You can look forward to a Diva showing you a tutorial on Tuesday Jan 18th.

So I'll see ya tomorrow..Happy creating!

January 10, 2011

Whoo Hoo ! Party Time with High Hopes

Hello everyone, I hope you are all enjoying the High Hopes 100th Challenge and blog hop so far!! For those new to this,High Hopes is celebrating their 100th Challenge with a blog hop.
So if you wish to start from the begining ..here's where to go  ALEX. And if your right on track you should have come from Sirpalina's blog.

Amazing projects hey??There is a BOAT load of talent on this team.And how exciting to have some amazing special guests joining us as well. Your gonna wanna check out each and every one. So guess what else ?? PRIZES....Yep that's what I said PRIZES ! ! Yippee!!!! As you hop from stop to stop, make sure to leave comments because there is candy along the way.

The 1st prize is $100(retail) worth of High Hopes unmounted or cling Stamps!!! WOW!!!

The 2nd prize is $50(retail) worth of High Hopes unmounted or cling stamps!!!

And the 3rd and 4th prizes will each receive $25(retail) worth of High Hopes unmounted or cling stamps!!

That's a lot of stamps at stake!!

This week's challenge is: Anything Goes!!

You may use any High Hopes card or image.
Yes, we will still have our normal prize for those who enter a card in the challenge.This challenge (not the hop, but the challenge), will remain open until Monday, Jan 24th.(I will have a special post on the changes in next few days regarding this change.)

So now you have all the info, here's my projects.I made a card as well as a bookmark. I used this cute little beaver.You'll wanna add him to your wish list.Now I used a Kraftin Kimmie sentiment on my card.Now I did not know that she was on our guest list joining us for the hop.So kinda funny! !


And onto my bookmark ..

Now I was gonna show you more pics but of the uploader is well messin with me and putting my pics sideways..GRRRR.Of course now!!So Sorry.
I hope you enjoyed anyway,so off you go to Ying's blog.Have fun!!And good luck!!


January 08, 2011

It's coming......Yippee ! ! !

We are so excited that our next challenge - coming up on Tuesday - is our 100th Challenge!!!
To celebrate, we are having a blog hop complete with mega prizes AND awesome Guest Divas. For those of you who have been fans of High Hopes for a long time, you will be thrilled to see who our Guests are!! Like me...Some of these Divas got me hooked on High Hopes!!

The blog hop will begin early Tuesday starting at 12:01am EST/5:01am GMT.

There will be prizes for those who complete the blog hop and participate with our challenge.

Feel free to grab the banner to post on your blog to help spread the word.

So please join us! ! This is gonna be fun ! !

January 07, 2011

Birthday Wishes

Well it's kinda nice not to be making Christmas cards.I need to make some birthday cards for this month.I'd like to say some months are more hectic than others but they all seem to be the same!

Now some of you may recognize this stamp as a Christmas stamp from Kraftin' Kimmie.Yes Virginia is!!She had a holly in her hair but I covered it up with a flower.Now it just looks like like she's carrying a stack of gifts. I like to be versatile.LOL.

Inside view..yes I remembered to take a pic.LOL 
Happy Creations :)

January 06, 2011

Bumble House Mouse

I decided to dust off one of my HOUSE MOUSE stamps.These stamps have always had a little spot n my heart.They are so adorable.I made this a very simple card because I wanted to focus on the image.The patterned paper is from Basic Grey.
I used the new liquid pearl from Ranger. LUUV this stuff,it's so pretty!! I just added dabs around the frame.Much cheaper than actual pearls all the way around.LOL.

Hope your day is creative! ! TTYL

January 05, 2011

Bring it on...

Yesterday we received a good dump of snow,with more to come...
So I decided to make a card with a little humour towards it....
This stamp just cracked me up.Hope you like...

Liquid applique used for snow effect...
See ya tomorrow..

January 04, 2011

It's that time of year....

Well the DT is finishing up our Christmas break.I hope everyone had a great holiday with family and friends.Mine was great but I must admit I'm ready for the kids to go back to school today.
Here is my card for our final Christmas break showcasing.
Don't forget if you haven't gotten a chance to enter into Challenge # 99 "PARTY ANIMAL" you still have time until Jan.10th.

This week I'm using "Traveling Snow Bird" and matching sentiment.Now I forgot to take a picture of the inside of the card but it says...."It's that time of year."
Close up view of snowflakes that I painted with Glimmer Mists' Glimmer glaze.

Hope you like .....TTYL

January 03, 2011

Wonderful you.....

Happy Monday everyone ! !  Today I'm showing you a cutie from Lili of the Valley.My daughter a couple weeks back had a tea party for her Birthday party.It WAS fabulous.
I bought this stamp to make invitations with but time got the best of me so they didn't happen unfortunately. But I still wanted to play with it..so this is what I came up with.

close up.........

Hope you enjoyed ,See you tomorrow for some HIGH HOPES!!