November 30, 2010

Release Day & Blog Hop

It's finally here ! ! Release Day ! So you'll finally be able to go shopping once your done Blog Hopping .Heehee!! If you haven't started at the top go here...You're gonna wanna stop by each and every blog and leave a comment for the chance to win some stamps... 3 blogs will be chosen after the hop to give away 4 Main images and sentiments from the new release. Whooo Hooo!

 So onto my card..This little cutie "hopped" right into my heart.This is Frog in Boxers.Isn't he hilarious??I just love the sentiment that goes with this guy.There are more great ones that match up with this frog.I'm sure you'll be seeing him again in the future.

Inside View......

So now off you go to hop to the next blog...SUPER UBER TALENTED  Jeanne.
If you get lost go to High Hopes Blog and you'll be able to get right on track.

Thanks for stopping by ! !

Sneak Peak Day 2 & Challenge Day

Welcome to High Hopes Stamps Challenge  # 99. This weeks theme is "PARTY ANIMAL"
We would like to see you use an ANIMAL image on your card or project. High Hopes has plenty of those to choose from.!!
***Please note***
This challenge is the last of the year and will be open
 until Jan 10,2011
 (lots of time over the holidays to work on your entry )
And as I promised another sneak peak.I'm using "CUPPY CAKE JAKE & CUPPY CAKE SENTIMENT". He's gonna be a fave of mine.He'd be great for birthday,valentines & even anniversary.
As you can see I 3D' the monkey, hearts and sentiment.
The patterned paper is from BoBunny.
Thanks for stopping by !
Hope you can join us!!

November 29, 2010

Sneak Peek Day 1

Are you ready ladies!!You have been waiting so patiently,hard I know.Try sitting on these cuties and not being able to show!!We have some great sneaks to show you.Be sure to come back tomorrow and again on Wednesday Dec 1 for the official Release & Blog Hop.

Today I am showing you "SKI BUM MONKEY" Isn't he too cute for words??
The PP is from We R Memory Keepers Xmas line.Loving these colors.
I also used Maya Road chipboard snowflakes ,ribbon and some pearl bling.

Look forward to seeing you tomorrow.Thanks for stopping by!

November 28, 2010

Sending Love to SickKids

High Hopes Rubber Stamps is proud to be a sponsor and partner with Kards for Kids organization collecting cards for children at Toronto's Sick Kids Hospital.

Throughout the year, Kards for Kids will hold card drives to collect cards for sick children in the hospital.

The current card drive is for: Christmas Cards
For each card received by December 14th,

you will be entered into a drawing for a

$20 Gift Certificate to High Hopes Rubber Stamps!!

The more cards you send, the more chances of winning!!

Please make the cards for children ages 0-19 years of age. They would also love altered notepads for the parents.

Cards can be mailed to:

Bela Teixeira

899 Rossland Road West, Unit #38

Oshawa, Ontario

L1J 8G7


The cards must arrive by Dec 14th to be entered into the drawing for the prize. All cards received will be posted on the Kards for Kids blog.

Make sure to check out the Kards for Kids blog on December 1st for some fun and freebies!!
Please contact Bela at if you have any questions.

Also, if you would like to spread the word about the Card Drive to help bring more smiles to sick children, feel free to grab the banner above and link it to

PS, did you see the image in the banner above? It's an early sneak peek of one of the images from the new release!!

Remember, the sneak peeks start tomorrow!!

Magnolia Christmas

How do you not love this snowman?? I know eh??I decided to not go with your typical blues and whatnot colors for snowmen.But the typical classic xmas reds and greens.
 I took an old tag and used "INKA GOLD" painted on it.Then added the "Merry Christmas" outline sticker.
I used Prima's poinsettia flower and dusted it with twinklets.I also added some Prima pearls for the finishing touch.It's hard to see but the PP has some gloss to it as well as the bells . 
Enjoy Tanya

November 27, 2010

Let it Snow Let it Snow Let it Snow

This week's challenge at Simon Says Stamp is LET IT SNOW.OK How easy peasy is that.So this is my card.I could actually make alot more for this challenge.I love it.As you can see I added alot of snowflakes.I used BG Wassail.One of my favs of their xmas line.

My attempt to show you all the glitter and bling.Ok not so great!!
Enjoy TTYL

November 24, 2010

Warm Wishes

OK Ladies this is my mass producing.I went to a crop this weekend and decided to try to mass produce my cards.OK So three isn't much of mass production but I try! So I played with Sketch Saturday.I love this sketch.Although this image isn't really meant for this sketch.It's a bit big.

The image is from Lili of the Valley.I used the MS snowflake border punch for all.
The sentiment is from Hero Arts.The PP are from Kaiser & Bo Bunny.

Enjoy TTYL

November 23, 2010

High Hopes News ! ! !

Mark your calendar ladies !!It's a new release  from High Hopes Rubber Stamps.New images from Sir Dustin Pike and Lady Laurie Furnell.They are fabulous!! There will be sneak peeks beginning next Monday Nov 29th with more peeks during our next challenge on Tuesday.Followed by a Blog Hop and release on Wednesday, December 1st.All the Divas are getting ready with some samples for you!!But how would you like to  win a package bursting with new release stamps?

Of course you do :-) Then we would love you to help us spread the news about our fabulous new artist, blog hop and release on Wednesday December 1st. To be entered into the draw. Hop on over to High Hopes blog and follow these instructions there.

1. Grab our blinkie from the sidebar and place on your blog. You can do this by copying the code into a html/Javascript gadget or by copying the code directly into your blog post.

2. Tell your friends about the news, blog hop and release on December 1st.

3. Become a follower of this blog if you aren't already ;-) You don't want to miss out on the fun and there will be tons of prizes along the blog hop!!!

4. Leave a comment on this post with a link to your blog post sharing our news.

The contest ends 8pm EST (Midnight GMT - London) on Friday, December 3rd!! 

Hope to see you there ! !

HH Challenge # 98

Welcome to High Hopes Challenge # 98 ! ! This week is being hosted by ME ! ! I'm so honoured and privileged to do this. .
Now it's not a secret I LOVE sketches.Now I  had fiddled around trying to create a sketch.Hmmm,it was funny.So I turned to my fellow scrap mate Cheri and she offered to make one for me !! Yeah for CHERI ! A BIG thank you to Cheri.If you like her sketches,do check out her blog for more.While your there you can ooh and ahh. So I hope you join....

Here's my take on the sketch.Don't forget to check out the rest of the DT's!!
I used Joey Snowman.(boy I hope thats the right I just love this guy! This image is so great to color.I also used the New BoBunny Midnight frost PP.So magically fun!!

My stripes I used the "burnish" affect with score tape and Glitter Ritz.I painted my snowflake and added Glitter to it.Never go wrong with too much glitter.The centers of the flakes are bella dots.
Close up view of snow and snowflakes....
I hope you like it.Enjoy.

November 17, 2010

Mama told me.....

I started making this card for my MIL but decided it just wasn't her.I try to "connect" my cards to it's owner.Heehee.You know what I mean.I don't adopt but I want the recipient to be happy.Ok this little cutie made me giggle so hard.He's called Scuba Kitty.( it's a High Hopes image.The PP is from Dovecrafts.The sentiment "Mama told me there would be days like this"  is also from High Hopes.
A little bling, flowers,ribbon, flourishes and VOILA.Here's a close up of the bowl.No I did not use crackle accents rather just glossy accents.But I put SO much on the card that it bent it so I ,...DUH....,bent it and it cracked .But I thought I'd go with the bowl ready to burst theme ! !

Enjoy TTYL

November 16, 2010

High Hopes Challenge # 97

Hi everyone ! Welcome to High Hopes Challenge # 97
This week's theme is MASCULINE.
Just remember that you must use a High Hopes image to be entered into the drawing
                                                         for 3 Free High Hopes Stamps!!

As many of you know I struggle with masculine.So this WAS a challenge for It's so hard not wanna add bling and flowers! I used the Pelican for the image and combined it with Cosmo Cricket's "Wanted" PP.

I colored up this cuteness with Copics.I added some Glossy to the beak,eyes and water.Now it's quite difficult to capture it with the camera,but I assure you it looks cool.
So I do hope you can join us this week,let's see you get masculine!!

Enjoy TTYL

November 14, 2010

Sending Love

OK I'm finally posting this card that I've had done for a few days now.I've been busy around the house with the kids being home for fall break,trying to get things ready for the snow.Although we usually have a SWAK full of snow by now,I'm thankful that it is behind schedule.
So onto my may recognize this from my last card.I guess I love her that much.I had to make cards for my Aunties,so this is number 2 just in a different color.

Here's a close up view..
Her little sparkles are Milled Lavender Distress stickles.I'm entering her into Cute Card Thursday cause I think she's just so cute!!
Enjoy TTYL


First I would like to say Thank you to Tina & Bethany at High Hopes Rubber Stamps for making this blog candy possible. I cannot tell you enough how these ladies ROCK!! The second thank you goes out to all of you who have shared my excitement ,to the old and new followers.I hope to continue inspiring you.

It's only been a couple of weeks but I am having the time of my life ! ! The girls on this team are so fabulous and soooo talented.I do hope you've gotten a chance to check their blogs out as well.And don't be afraid to give loving to Tina & Bethany at High Hopes.I know you wanna buy!!LOL.I GUARANTEE you will love their stamps.

So I guess you wanna know who has won...There was 7 stamps up for grabs,these were a few of my favorites,well actually they are all my ....So by , the lucky winner was number 18.
So congratulations to Mrs T ! ! Please contact me via email so I can send out your goodies!

I'll be back later to post some cards...I went to take pics and forgot to charge my camera battery Duh OH!


November 12, 2010

Quick Reminder....

Just a quick reminder ladies if you haven't entered into my blog candy ,please do so.It's ending tomorrow evening.Do give a shout out to your friends and spread the news.I promise I will be back with a card.I've been preoccupied around my house this last week.So talk to ya soon!!

November 10, 2010

Stamptacular Sunday Inspiration

This week at Stamptacular Sunday the challenges'  theme was DESIGN TEAM INSPIRATION. Now there is a whole lot of inspiration going on with this team but I am a sucker for sketches. So I went with the sketch from CHERI . I love all the possibilities that sketches can create. So here is my take..

I am behind on making some birthday cards,I have 2 Aunties and a cousin with birthdays on the same day.Talk about BLAM.So this is gonna be for one of my Aunties,I'm going use the same image but do a different take on the next card.I'll finish it up and show you later.Anyhoo the image is a Magnolia.I love her blowing "wishes".I used an Amuse stamp for the sentiment.I used Papermania PP and added some ribbon,flowers and bling! I added some stickles on the sparkle and around the image/sentiment.Tadada.Hope you like..

November 09, 2010

High Hopes Challenge

Welcome to High Hopes Challenge # 96...this week's theme is Buttons.
Somewhere on your card or project you need to use buttons.
Just remember that you must use a High Hopes image to be entered into the drawing
                                                        for 3 Free High Hopes Stamps!
                       If you upload your card to Splitcoast stampers, please use keyword HHC96:
                                            (which stands for High Hopes Challenge 96).

Onto my card,I used "Snowy Holding Sign".Isn't he adorable? He was alot of fun to color up.I cut out my image and 3D' him on Spellbinders Nestabilities Deckled Edge Oval.
I GlimmerMisted the chipboard snowflakes with "marshmallow" and added my buttons on top.

Side view...........

As you can see here in the close up I added some liquid applique to the sign.LOVE that stuff!!

Hope you join us in having some fun ! ! Enjoy TTYL

November 07, 2010

I got Attitude ! !

OK So I received this Attitude Award from Eulanda..thanks hun!! Although my first reaction was
BITE ME ! ! Me???Have attitude,I think not!?!? Then I got over it and accepted the compliment.LOL Just kidding.... it's ALL GOOD ! !
So one of the rules is you have to tell people 3 unknown facts about yourself ...hmm I would assume you want the good dirt???Like I had an affair with the mailman or something like that right??LOL
 Nope not here! ! Although if  I did,  I wonder if my scrappin' stuff would come faster.??Baaahaa!!I can just picture it ,us all hot and heavy covered in glitter.!!!HaaaaaaaaHaaaaaaa!...Sorry a little......ok ....... WAY off track ! !

1.-I have been with my husband for almost 20 years! ! Yep and I'm still here..

2.-  I  have watched Steel Magnolias probably more times than it's been made.
And I still ball like a baby when Julia Roberts' character dies!

3.-I am beyond petrified of spiders ,bugs and crawly things.

OK So now you know a little more about me...hmmm and you're still here.Yeah!!!!!!!!!

November 03, 2010

Birthday Wishes

So I made this card for a girlfriend of mine but wanted to wait til she got it before I posted it.My apologies for the lousy pictures.My picture taking skills have sucked lately. Most know there are better in real life and it's hard to capture that.Maybe a new lens will help ;) My hubby I'm sure is growling.LOL.

So I knew she was a Kenny K fan.I must admit I'm a bit of a fan as well now:).I love coloring these images.I must be a little conceited cause I was happy with my coloring. I usually criticize myself.Actually

As you can see I made an easel card.I really do love these things. Here are some closeups ...

I mounted her onto a Spellbinder Nesty.I distressed the background image.I gotta tell you though.The "smoky" look it has was not my intention and probably never repeat itself.hahaa.
But it worked so I went with it.
The little star"Make A Wish" is from Making Memories.
I added some flowers to the corner,some ribbon and bling.Ta da.

So  "Happy Birthday Eulanda"! As well as to Simone ! ! (her twin)
Enjoy your day !
Oh and while I'm at it I'm entering this card into the KennyK Challenge.

November 02, 2010

High Hopes Challenge 95

Hello Ladies ! Welcome to MY first High Hopes Challenge as a Guest Designer.I'm so thrilled and nervous. I hope you like my first creation for the challenge.
So this week's challenge theme is STAIR STEP CARD.

Before I show you my card I must tell those new to the Challenge rules:

You must remember that you must use a High Hopes image to be entered into the drawing

for 3 Free High Hopes Stamps!!

If you upload your card to Splitcoast stampers, please use keyword HHC95:

(which stands for High Hopes Challenge 95).

Now if you need a High Hopes stamp, there are many stores that carry High Hopes stamps including the Diva Stores(which I have shopped at ) :

Nikki Fairbairn - Bunny Zoe's Crafts based out of the UK/Europe

Lacey Stephens - Stamp and Create based out of the US

Amy Leggate - Paper Romance based out of Canada

Karen Goguen/Cathy Siroski - The Rubber Room based out of Canada

Amy Wegener - Stampin' Stuff based out of Australia

And last but not least......HAVE FUN! ! ! So onto my card... I used the adorable Dustin Pike image called Christmas Mouse. Kinda looks like me when I'm trying to decorate the tree.Without fail those stinkin' lights are tangled every time!! LOL. I mounted the image onto a Spellbinder Nestabilitie.
The PP are from My Mind's Eye.It is from last year but still love it.Now on the first step I added a QK die string of lights.I cut it out of white and colored with my Copics.On the back step I used another QK die label and added the sentiment.I added some flowers,leaves and little touches pearls.

Now I wanted to show you some close ups of the lights because I added some Glossy's VERY hard to get a good pic so you can see the dimension of the lights.

Oh by the way all that little specs of gold you see is my adding of Glimmer Mist Iridescent Gold over the ENTIRE card.Just for added touch.heehee.

So I hope you enjoyed my card.Be sure to check out the rest of the DIVAS.So much talent there!And when you've done that ,please do JOIN us ! !

TTYL Tanya

PS If you scroll down a little more ,you'll see I'm giving away some High Hopes Stamps for some Blog Candy.ENTER ! !

November 01, 2010

BIG NEWS ! ! ! !

Hi everyone,I have such exciting news to share with you.No I'm not pregnant! Sorry my Mom says this every time I say I have news.LOL.
I have been waiting sooo long to tell EVERYONE!! OK on with it... I have been asked to join the High Hopes Stamps Design Team as a guest.Yeah! ! ! ! Aghhhhhhh ! Just had to get that out.

Those who know me,know that this is a dream come true.As I've been a fan of their stamps for awhile.Never in a million years did I expect this.I am so honoured to join a VERY  AWESOME & TALENTED Team of Divas.Please do check out each of their blogs.
I've listed their links to the right side of my blog.See my name too! HeeHee.

I must tell you also that on Tuesdays , High Hopes hosts a challenge each week.I will debut my first card tomorrow. I do hope that you will join us and have some fun.

Now I'd would to share some more excitement with you. How about some High Hopes Stamps?? I've picked some of my favorite images.With the help of Tina & Bethany(Thank You ladies) I am offering this as some Blog Candy.Now I don't have a picture for you at this moment but you will be receiving at least 6 images! ! There may be more I just can't remembered what I ordered.LOL (Sorry I promise you'll be happy)

So for rules it's pretty simple.If you would like to be in with a chance of winning all you need to do to enter the draw is leave a link to your blog (or your email address if you don't have a blog). click on the little blue frog to enter.If you wish to follow then I thank you  but not necessary to enter.Although it would make it easier to see if you won.(in case you forgot where you stopped).
The Blog Candy ends November 13 @ midnight.
So I hope you can come back tomorrow for the challenge as well.Thank you for sharing my excitement.I look forward to this new challenge and new friends! ! :)

See you soon