August 31, 2010

Once Upon A Time....Far Far Away

I thought I would attempt a Magnolia Challenge.Yes this is my first.Here goes...

This sweetie came from the Fairy tale collection.I love her with this little frog.Here's a close up of her and sparkles and all!

TTYL Tanya

August 30, 2010

Friday Sketchers Fall Y'all

This is Friday's Sketch and here's my take on it...

Now not only did I challenge myself with the sketch but I thought I'd challenge myself with a long card.I cannot even remember if I've ever done a long card or not.It was certainly a struggle but there's the end result.All the papers are from Imaginisce as is the stamp.The sentiment came from Cornish Heritage Farms.The leaves are from Making Memories.Enjoy..I'll be back with another,Yeah!I'm on a roll.LOL

August 29, 2010

Quick & Simple

This is just a quickie that I think could be a Wedding,Anniversary or even Birthday card.I just had to use my Tim Holtz flower dies.As you can see in the close up, I used a background stamp(music)stamped on vellum with StazOn Metallic ink.Looove this ink.Some BG paper from Cappella line,and that's about it.

Let it Snow

To my avid followers,I truly appologize for not posting in so long.I've just been crazee busy working and kids and such.Of course that light at the end of the tunnel couldn't be any farther away!! I'm off again Thursday to another trip to Children's hospital,I just dread these trips sooooo much,but it's gotta be done. :) So onto my card..

I made this card a few days ago with intention to enter it in LAST Saturdays Sketch.Haha,as usual I'm right on schedule.LOL.So this cutie is from Whipper Snapper.Our LSS is gonna start and carry them!!!!Yeah,......Oops got to excited and peed!!HAHAHA.As you guessed I'm a fan of them.I just love cute!!

Here's a close up(side view)As you can see I used liquid applique for snow.And yes that's a whole lot of layers of snow cause like a dupe I 3D' him then had to layer the snow as well.
I wanted to show you a close up of the snowflake.It's a sheer from Maya Road I think.But what I did was used Glue Pad to adhere Glitter Ritz.Isn't it so sparkly!!The "Let it snow "sentiment is double sided stickers from Harmonie that you adhere down and the cover with Glitter Ritz.Fabulous!!The little snowflakes were sprayed with SMOOCH.So that's about it...See in a bit for another. 

August 17, 2010

A little getaway...

Just a quick post.....
I was away for a few days for a family reunion(My Mom's side).It was Fantastic! It was hot! And yes I got burned!!I'm a little sore.LOL.Such good times and great laughs. There was so many that I had never met and some I hadn't seen in so long.I was glad that so many had shown up and sad that some had not.But there's always next time!!I hope we don't wait 25 yrs to do it again though.But recovery is required first!!LOL.
Here's a pic we managed to get all together....there was more there they missed the picture.

Hope to be back soon with some creations.. ;)

PS Sorry about my background on my blog,I came back and it was missing again.I'm certainly not changing these ALL the time ,just cause.I hoped this is fixed.
Enjoy TTYL

August 10, 2010

Mojo Monday

This is this week's sketch from Mojo Monday.And this is what I came up with it...

I bought this little cutie awhile ago.I finally inked her up.She is from Stampavie-Penny Johnson.I think she is versatile for baby,get well and as you can see ,Christmas.
I used my Webster Pages Xmas pad from last year.Wish I grabbed more than 1 .LOL. I so used some Pearls from Prima,they were white but I colored them with my Copics.The flowers are from Wild Orchid Crafts. OOOH I almost forgot,That strip in the middle is Webster Paper covered in Glitter pretty.I think I'm still Bling Happy from my last challenge.HeeHee. Here's some close ups..

OK I have spent an hour TRYING to get this picture to upload properly.I may have tooken this picture the right way but it would not upload that way.So I'm sorry you are gonna have to tilt your head...

The reason I wanted to show you this picture is  because I had Glimmer Misted the entire card.You can see all that pretty "misty glitter".
Enjoy TTYL

Sketch Saturday with a little bit a Sunday

This week's challenge at Stamptacular Sunday is called…

Snips and Snails and Puppy Dog Tails!

You are to create a card or project that is just for boys! Feel free to use the theme literally by including images of snails and puppy dog tails ( I don't have those,I got girls!lol.)or just create something for the special boy in your life! Now this is what I came up with...

All the papers used here are by Cosmo Cricket-Mr Campy Collection.Such a cute collection,very boyish colors too.The ribbon is from Cosmo Cricket as well.Oh the image is from Whipper Snapper.
"giggle giggle".He's too cute..
I also combined this challenge with Sketch Saturday.Here's the sketch..

So join in the fun!!!TTYL

August 09, 2010

Friday Sketchers & Lil Lolita BLING! ! !

 It's challenge time over at Lil Lolita Boutique Challenges.

BLING IT UP! Yep, that right, these Lil Lolita's love glitter, rhinestones, & sparkles!  Oh how hard could that be for this girl ! LOL.I absolutley love using my bling and gliiter.You just can't go wrong with all that fun!

So here's my take on the challenge but be sure to check out there design team for their samples.Very inspiring girls!!
Of course this is a Lil Lolita stamp.She's been colored with Copics.She just screams fun and bling.I used BoBunny papers and a MyMind'sEye Sticker ticket.It's so adorable.

I'm also entering this card into Friday Sketchers Challenge.Here's the sketch.

I thought that tag would create a challenge for me,but it actually turned out cute. It's an acetate tag with BoBunny papers for the inside.It's hard to see but there's script and floral design in white on the tag.I would tell you where I got( if I only knew-Sorry) .Here's a close up shot.

Enjoy,Please join in the fun!!

August 04, 2010

You are one of a kind !

Stamptacular Sunday's challenge this week is "out of this world". I thought it seemed fitting for this one eyed monster! I also used Mojo Monday's sketch.I don't know why I struggled with this card so much.Something seems not right,but I knew it would get worse the more I played with it.LOL.So yes I WALKED away.I hope you like..TTYL

Stamps: Hero Arts(Monsters/stars)
Paper: BG Oliver Bazzill CS
Embellishments: BG ribon,brads,MS Punch,stickles

Lil Lolita & Sketch Saturday

As usual I'm behind schedule,so here's my take on the sketch..

It's a easel card. Love these things. As you can tell my image is going the wrong way.But I hadn't realized that she was so tall.You may be seeing these papers that I got from Creative Accents again in the future.I'm just head over heels for the colors. Here's a close up...
Enjoy! TTYL

Stamps: Tickled Pink(Lil Lolita) Amuse (sentiment)
Paper: Harmonie ,Bazzill Cardstock
Embellishments: Harmonie(crochet flowers)Prima flowers,
BG paper ribbon,charms,pearls

August 02, 2010

What do you think??

No card just yet...I was bouncing this idea around in my head and wanted to pass it by you.
I got to thinking about how much time I spend blog hopping and leaving comments.Don't get me wrong I enjoy doing it.But it made me realize how much it means to me when you spend the time to leave me a comment.
So what I'm trying to say is I wanted to do a weekly or monthly "comment candy" prize.Whether it be stamps or embellys or what have ya.Its my way of saying THANKS!! So please tell me what you think.Ideas or suggestions , anything will be great.Is this a good idea?
PS I will be back later with some cards!